Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polygala obscura - velvetseed milkwort

Synonyms: Polygala orthotrica, Polygala puberula
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygalaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Desert Botanical Gardens: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/3.0/us/
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A sub-shrub with numerous upright, green stems.
Identification notes: Keel petal without a conical or cylindric beak; upper petals are purplish; plant woody towards the base with numerous stems.
Height: 6 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows at mid-elevations on south facing slopes in sandy or rocky soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish-pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: The flower is similar to that of the legumes. In consists of five sepals with the lower two joining to form a yellow tinted keel.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are green, alternate, and broadly linear to narrowly lanceolate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit is thin, notched, and flattened.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer