Plant Image
Leaves


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polygonum convolvulus - black bindweed

Other Common Names: cornbind, wildbuckwheat
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: These plants grow along the ground until they find something to climb. They have a sprawling growth habit and fibrous root system. A defining characteristic of the plant is a papery sheath that surrounds the node where the leaf attaches to the stem.
Identification notes: Stem not woody; flower cluster spike-like; stems trailing, twining or climbing; stigmas head-like or shield-shaped.
Height: Trailing 8 to 40 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers open, sunny, disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-white     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Tiny greenish flowers have no petals and are in clusters which begin at the leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are heart-shaped with a tapered point. Stems are multiple from the base.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dull black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits are 3-sided and contain only 1 seed.
Seed Notes: Seeds are triangular and slightly roughened.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer