Plant Image
Flower spike


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polygonum lapathifolium - curlytop knotweed

Synonyms: Persicaria lapathifolia, Persicaria incarnata , Persicaria tomentosa, Polygonum incanum, Polygonum incarnatum
Other Common Names: pale smartweed, willowweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plants
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: An upright, branched, willowy-looking summer annual. It is a broadleaf plant that typically inhabits areas in or around water.
Identification notes: Nodding or drooping inflorescence; sheaths without marginal bristles; auxilary and terminal inflorescence; bracts of inflorescence reduced to sheaths; stems not twining.
Height: 2 to 5 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Wet soils and floodplains. Also waste spaces, roadsides, and cultivated fields.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-white to pink     Shape: Bell-shaped in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Clusters are dense, drooping and arching. The individual flowers remain closed.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are erect, branched and usually swollen and sheathed at the leaf node. Tapered tip leaves are sometimes marked with a dark blotch.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Seeds are shiny, flattened and indented on both sides.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer