Plant Image
Leaves and flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polygonum persicaria - spotted ladysthumb

Synonyms: Persicaria maculata, Persicaria maculosa
Other Common Names: pale smartweed, spotted knotweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flower spike
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial   Similar Species: Polygonum lapathifolium
General Desc: Erect or spreading stems which may initiate roots at their lower nodes.
Identification notes: Lower stem internodes not inflated. Inflorescence dense, perianth (sepals and petals) pink, not glandular-pitted. Leaf node sheaths with marginal bristles. Propagates by rhizomes or stolons.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Wet places, mostly along water courses.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3300 - 7200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink     Shape: Bell-shaped in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: Pink to rose colored flowers are borne on dense spikes. The petals are fused into a bell-shaped tube.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves may have a classic pink to purple "lady's thumb" print near the middle. Leaf nodes are conspicuous and sheathed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Flattened and shiny.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer