Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Portulaca halimoides - silkcotton purslane

Synonyms: Portulaca parvula
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Portulacaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A small, spreading, succulent plant that can colonize any given area.
Identification notes: Leaf axil hairs are many and longer than 1 mm; leaves linear and cylindric; sepals not ridged; flowers less than 5/16 inch diameter.
Height: Can spread to 9 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows in sandy, loose soils in open, sunny areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3200 - 6200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow to reddish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Tiny flowers are in clusters of 2 to 10 at the ends of stems. Older flowers become reddish.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Green succulent leaves can have a pinkish tinge and are mostly whorled. Stems are prostrate and reddish. Hair-like strands appear at the nodes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Each tiny capsule contains many seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are grain-like.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer