Plant Image


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Potamogeton foliosus - leafy pondweed

Synonyms: Potamogeton fibrillosus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Potamogetonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Densely matted and submerged rhizome with flattened stems.
Identification notes: Leaves without basal glands, 3 to 5 prominent veins. Stipules (leaf-like appendage found at the base of the leaf petiole) free from the leaf base or nearly so; leaves not filiform (thread-like) or setaceous (bristle-like).
Height: Length to 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Shallow water in ponds, lakes, streams, and irrigation ditches.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 6300 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Green     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Upright cylindrical spikes with one or two whorls of flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are submerged and spirally arranged.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Pale green to brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fleshy, oval and pitted fruit with 3 keels.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer