Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Potentilla thurberi - scarlet cinquefoil

Other Common Names: five finger
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Rosaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Bracts
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Basal leaves form a rounded compact mound that is topped by nearly erect, leafy stemmed, flowering stalks forming a more open appearance.
Identification notes: Basal leaves palmate with 5 to 7 leaflets; petals rose-red or dark red on branched flower heads of few to several flowers; stamens more than 5; bracts below petals with bractlets; enlarged area that supports the flower is flat or saucer-shaped.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found along higher elevation roadsides, moist creekbeds, meadows and coniferous forests where there are mostly rich, moist soils.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 6000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Dark red     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flowers of 5 petals, up to 1 inch wide and in loose showy clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves palmately compound with 5 to 7 leaflets each 2 inches long. Also has basal leaves that are larger and with more silky hair underneath than stem leaves.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer