Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Proboscidea parviflora - devil's claw

Synonyms: Martynia parviflora, Proboscidea crassibracteata
Other Common Names: unicorn plant, doubleclaw, Arizona devil’s claw, red devil’s claw
Plant Form: Forb or Subshrub

Family: Pedaliaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A coarse plant with spreading thick stems and ascending branches that are covered with hairs.
Identification notes: Densely hairy annual; slender taproot and fibrous roots. Stems erect to spreading; leaves opposite, 3 to 7 shallow lobes on long stalks. Purple, pink and white tubular flowers have 5 irregular lobes and a yellow stripe inside the lower portion.
Height: Sprawling stems to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy soil in deserts and arid grassland, roadsides, mesas, plains, and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, pink, white and yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: White, pink and purple tubular flower, 1-1/2 inches long with yellow striped throat and 2 lips, the 2 lobes of the upper lip with purplish blotches and the 3 lobes of the lower lip slightly streaked with pink. Stems have only a few flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are broadly ovate, shallowly lobed, long-stalked, 2 to 6 inches wide, and somewhat wrinkled. The leaf margins are lobed, scalloped or toothed. Lower leaves are opposite, upper alternate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark green, brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fuzzy, okra-like, up to 7 inches long. The young fruit is dark green, very sticky, hairy, and fleshy. At maturity the fleshy skin splits open lengthwise into 2 long curving sharp "claws".
Seed Notes: Warty black seeds less than 1/2 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Nov 21, 2021
Content Questions/Comments: Email Mary Barnes  
Legal Disclaimer