Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Psilostrophe cooperi - whitestem paperflower

Synonyms: Riddellia cooperi
Other Common Names: Paper daisy, Cooper's paper daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: This nearly round plant makes a brilliant yellow globe.
Identification notes: Plants shrubby; stems and leaves densely white-woolly, distinguishes this species from other Psilostrophe species.
Height: 6 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry slopes and washes of the deserts and plains. Native to the Mojave and Sonoran deserts.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 300 - 8300 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: This is a ray flower with 3 to 6 non-overlapping petals borne singly on a stalk. Each petal has 3 shallow lobes at the end.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The stems are openly branched, erect, and woolly-white. The leaves are 1 to 2-1/2 inches long and very narrow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Cylindric, ribbed, smooth or sparsely glandular.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer