Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Psoralidium tenuiflorum - slimflower scurfpea

Synonyms: Psoralea floribunda, P.obtusifolia, P. tenuiflora, Psoralidium batesii
Other Common Names: slender-flowered scurf-pea, scurfpea, scurfy pea
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: P. lanceolatum
General Desc: Stems erect, bushy-branching, stems and undersides of leaves with stiff straight hairs, gland-dotted, arising from long-creeping rhizomes. 
Identification notes: Erect, bushy plant arising from long-creeping rhizomes. Leaves with short stiff hairs below, glandular-dotted, mostly with 3 leaflets, lower leaves often have 4 to 5 leaflets. Flower bluish-purple to purple. Seed pods ovoid, tapering to a beak.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry slopes, plains, open pine forest, woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, bluish-purple     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Slender, interrupted, unbranched flower cluster, 2 to 21 flowers, mostly 3 flowers per node; bracts somewhat lance-shaped; flowers bell-shaped to tubular, 1-1/2 to 2-3/4 inches long, purple to bluish-purple.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are mostly trifoliate (sometimes 4 to 5 leaflets), leaflets elliptic, oblong or lance-shaped with the broader part above the middle tapering to the base, dotted with glands.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green, yellow, brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Smooth, gland-dotted, tipped by short straight beak.
Seed Notes: 1 seed per pod.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer