Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rafinesquia californica - California plumeseed

Other Common Names: California chicory
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers and leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Rafinesquia neomexicana
General Desc: Single stem containing a milky sap which becomes branched in the upper half of the plant.
Identification notes: This species can be distinguished from the only other Rafinesquia species by the tips of the achene exceeding the body of the achene; pappus bristles wholly plumose, barbs straight, not tangled; shorter ray flowers surpassing phyllaries by 5-7mm.
Height: 4 to 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers open places in sage scrub, chapparal, desert and woodlands. Often the first plant to establish after a fire.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Each plant produces many white flowerheads. Floweheads have only ray flowers that are often rose-tinged on the underside.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are most numerous at the base with very few on the stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Smooth to hairy with a beak and bristles.
Seed Notes: Seeds germinate more readily in the presence of burned wood.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer