Plant Image
Flower
Yarnell area - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rafinesquia neomexicana - New Mexico plumeseed

Synonyms: Nemoseris neomexicana
Other Common Names: desert-chicory, desert-dandelion, goatsbeard
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower bud
Yarnell area
Sue Smith
Seedhead
Yarnell area
Sue Smith
Leaf
Yarnell area
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Yarnell area
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Rafinesquia californica, Calycoseris wrightii
General Desc: Annual with white flower heads at the ends of a few stems. Stems are weak and usually grow among shrubs for support. Sap is milky.
Identification notes: Stems very branched, hairless, weak, zigzag, hollow, purplish; leaves pinnatifid, lobes acute, sessile; flower heads solitary, at tips of branchlets, with purplish midribs; ray flowers white within, rose-tinged without, 1/2 to 3/4 inch long.
Height: To 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Gravelly and sandy desert soils. Found on arid plains, mesas, and gentle slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 900 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jul
Description: Ray flower heads to 1-1/2 inches wide. Flower head bracts about 1 inch long, main bracts narrow with purplish midribs; ray flowers white above, rose-tinged below, outer ray flowers 1/2 to 3/4 inch long. Ray flowers pinched together at their base.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves to 6 inches long at base but smaller on the upper stem, clasping or short-stemmed, sharply incised (dissected).


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Pale to dark gray   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Narrowly elliptic, weakly ribbed, tapered to a beak, topped with silvery white, papery bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer