Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ranunculus aquatilis - white water crowfoot

Other Common Names: water buttercup, white buttercup
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Ranunculaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
D. Walkup & B. Norris @http://www.wnmu.edu/academic/nspages/gilaflora
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Batrachium aquatile
General Desc: Submerged or floating stems generally form fairly dense beds.
Identification notes: Leaves mostly petioled (with stalks); flower stalk not recurved at fruiting time; flower receptacle bristly; style 0.2 to 1.2 mm; achenes 15 to many, bodies 1 to 2 mm; submersed leaves generally 3 to 6 dissected; perennial herb.
Height: Prostrate 8 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Shallow water in ponds, lake margins, marshes, ditches and slow-moving streams.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3300 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White with yellow centers     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Waxy flowers are held on stalks slightly above water. Bloom period is dependent on water temperature.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: 2 types of leaves are present. Thread-like underwater leaves and floating leaves which appear scalloped. The stems are entirely submerged and roots can form at the nodes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are cross-corrugated and smooth with a persistent beak.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer