Plant Image
Fiower
Little Thumb Butte - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ranunculus cymbalaria - alkali buttercup

Synonyms: Cyrtorhyncha cymbalaria, Halerpestes cymbalaria
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Ranunculaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Leaves
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Low growing, creeping perennial with shiny green, heart-shaped, lobed leaves, mostly basal. Yellow flowers have 5 petals and 5 sepals and are to 1/2 inch wide. A green, oblong seed head rises to 1/2 inch from the center of the flower.
Identification notes: Perennial. Roots fibrous with long slender stolons that root at the nodes. Leaves all basal; leaf blades nearly circular, with margins of very small, low, rounded teeth, not parted or cleft. Flower petals yellow.
Height: To 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows in muddy sites of bogs, marshes, stream banks, and pools; often saline.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow, yellowish-green     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flowers are yellow with 5 petals, 5 sepals and an oval, green seed head that rises to 1/2 inch long from the center.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are shiny green, heart-shaped to nearly circular, with margins of rounded teeth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Dry seed in a short, cylindrical cluster to 1/2 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are oblong and ribbed, with a short, straight beak.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer