Plant Image
Flower close-up
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rudbeckia laciniata - cutleaf coneflower

Other Common Names: brown-eyed Susan
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A mounding perennial that takes on a tall upright and wide columnar appearance as the flowering stems emerge. Fast growing.
Identification notes: Tall perennial; stems branched above; basal leaves large, long stemmed, divided into 3 to 7 oval, narrow or tapering lobes; lobes are cut about half way and coarsely serrated. Stems of 8 to 12 yellow ray flowers with yellow-green disc flowers.
Height: Up to 7 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in moist soils along streams.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: Arching downward ray flowers to 2 inches long. Disc flowers are greenish-yellow forming a cone. The complete flower head is 5 inches wide appearing at the terminal ends of tall stalks. The center cones elongate, becoming brown as the seeds ripen.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are palmately compound to 8 inches long with 3 to 7 deep lobes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Egg shaped.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer