Plant Image
Seedheads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rumex crispus - curly dock

Other Common Names: curlyleaf dock, curley dock, narrowleaf dock, sour dock, yellow dock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - summer
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Seedhead - closeup
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect plants, usually with long tap roots. The fleshy to leathery leaves form a basal rosette at the root. The basal leaves may be different from those near the inflorescence.
Identification notes: Tall, erect, tap rooted perennial, smooth stemmed, without side branches. Basal leaf blades longer than wide, tapering, rough wavy margined. Flowers in whorls of 10 to 25 on branched terminal stem, dense or interrupted at base, branches usually straight.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist soil along streams, roadsides, ditches and in pastures.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3200 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green maturing to dark pink     Shape: Other in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Small greenish flowers occur in dense whorls on the upper portion of a elongated stem, consisting of tepals (sepals and petals) that become reddish-brown with age.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green to bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance-shaped, wavy-curled margins, alternate on stems, mostly basal to 1 foot long. Lower basal leaves are petioled, without hairs, alternately arranged on the stem. Stem leaves are arranged alternately along the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: A small hard dry fruit, 1/8 inch long, that is triangular, glossy, and brown to reddish-brown. A papery 3-valved or 3-winged structure surrounds the fruit.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer