Plant Image
Flower stalk
Santa Maria River - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rumex hymenosepalus - canaigre dock

Other Common Names: sand dock, dock, wild rhubarb
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Santa Maria River
Sue Smith
Leaves - underside
Santa Maria River
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Santa Maria River
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Santa Maria River
Sue Smith
Young plant - winter
Santa Maria River
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A very large set of basal leaves are produced in the spring from distinctly tuberous roots and short rhizomes. The plant sends up a stout, conspicuous flower stalk covered with tiny pinkish-red flowers, which are followed by showy reddish-brown seeds.
Identification notes: Basal rosette has large, thick, wavy leaves with a papery sheath around the lower stems. Pinkish-red flower head with compressed branches. Valves in fruit have 4 wings, 1/4 inch long or longer, with a notch in the top.
Height: 2 to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on dry flats and along washes or disturbed areas, mostly in gravelly or sandy soil.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Apr
Description: Dense spike cluster, 12 inches long, pointed at the tip and widest in the middle. The spike-like flower head is a cluster of many tiny flowers, each flower having heart-shaped sepals and petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leave are arching, tongue-shaped and have long stout stalks.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: 3-sided, heart-shaped winged capsule, 1/3 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer