Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rumex obtusifolius - bitter dock

Synonyms: Actosa oblongifolia
Other Common Names: curly dock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Seed pods
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Stout plant with stems that are erect and branched. Entire plant can turn reddish at maturity.
Identification notes: Stems 2 to 4 feet; leaf blades 8 to 16 inches, widely ovate to oblong, base generally heart-shaped; flower branches spreading at 30 to 45 degrees; inner perianth lobe of the flower triangular to narrowly ovate-triangular.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy, riparian and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1900 - 5300 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Outer whorled segments of the flower are small and spreading. Flowers become reddish as they mature.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The lower leaves are large, elongated and heart shaped. The upper leaves are smaller, slightly lobed and oblong. Stems are tough, reddish and slightly ridged.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Individual seeds are enclosed in a papery, winged structure that facilitates wind dispersal.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer