Plant Image
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Salvia columbariae - chia

Other Common Names: California chia, desert sage, desert chia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Basal leaves
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Leaf
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Annual with 1 to several erect, mostly leafless, solitary flower stalks of 4 to 24 inches tall. Emits a spicy odor. Flowers are borne in dense whorls along the stems.
Identification notes: Annual with 1 to several mostly leafless stems, leaves primarily basal and dissected. Flower petals are blue or light purple (lavender) and not helmet-shaped or hood-like. Stamens clearly projecting beyond the tube and limb of the petals.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on sandy, gravelly, or rarely clay soil on slopes, common in sandy washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: Below 4000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale to deep blue, light purple     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: 1 to 3 head-shaped clusters arranged around the flower stems; petals blue, 1/2 to 3/4 inch long, upper lip small and notched at top, lower with small lateral lobes; sepals 1/2 inch long, purplish, the upper lip about 3 times as long as lower.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems simple or branched, 4 to 24 inches long; more or less grayish due to a covering of short hairs. Leaves basal and on lower part of the stem, oblong to egg-shaped in outline, once or twice cleft, divided into toothed divisions, 3/4 to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray to light brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets about 1/16 inch long, dark gray mottled with brown.
Seed Notes: Flower produces up to 13 tiny, flat seeds less than 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer