Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Scutellaria lateriflora - blue skullcap

Other Common Names: mad dog skullcap, side-flowering skullcap
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Scutellaria lateriflora var. grohi
General Desc: This upright and branched plant is a wet-land herb. It has a tap root, but also rhizomes and/or stolons which can produce small colonies.
Identification notes: Stems which grow from leaf axils bear flowers along their sides. A terminal flower stem is also present. Flowers are 2-lipped, upper portion is helmet-like. Plants have slender rhizomes. Leaves are toothed to scalloped.
Height: 12 to 28 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows in shady, wet to saturated soils.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3300 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue to purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Most flowers are produced along the length of side branches which grow from leaf axils. The upper petal of each flower is hood shaped.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaf is thin with conspicuous veins. Stems are light green to pale reddish-green.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Spheric shaped fruit contains 1 to 4 nutlets.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer