Plant Image
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sida abutifolia - spreading fanpetals

Synonyms: Sida supina, Sida procumbens, Sida filiformis, Sida filicaulis
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Leaves
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Sprawling, ground-hugging vine with small, yellowish flowers, dark green hairy leaves and pinkish-green hairy stems.
Identification notes: Trailing plant with solitary flowers in leaf axils, star-shaped hairs on foliage and scalloped leaves with rounded teeth distinguish this from other members of the Malvaceae family.
Height: Trailing to 2 feet long


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, plains and mesas in dry, sandy soil.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish to peachy orange     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Flowers have 5 flattened petals that are slightly indented at the tips. They are to 7/8 inches wide and are borne singly from the leaf axil.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves have scalloped margins and fold slightly inward. They are to 1 inch long. Leaves vary from oval to lanceolate (narrow and tapering to the apex, broadest below the middle).


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: An oblate-conical dry fruit with 5 one-seeded chambers.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer