Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Silene antirrhina - sleepy catchfly

Other Common Names: sleepy silene
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Caryophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Desert Botanical Garden Herbarium Collection
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This plant can be highly variable in appearance. Slender stems, from a slender taproot, are erect simple or branched further up the stem. The upper internodes are generally sticky and can attract insects although the trapped insects provide no nutrients.
Identification notes: Plants not found in mats, elongate stems usually with a sticky band near their; petals without or only a shallow cleft and white or rose tips distinguishes this from other Silene sp.
Height: Up to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, sandy or gravely areas in roadsides, fields, waste areas, and open woods.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light pink     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Aug
Description: The flower is encased in an inflated calyx of fused sepals. Petals are notched at the tips.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are up to 3 inches long and are gradually reduced higher up the stem. Stems and leaves are nearly hairless to minutely hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray-black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: A mature calyx is twice as long as it is wide and has 10 longitudinal ribs.
Seed Notes: Seeds are tiny, kidney shaped and minutely bumpy across their surface.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer