Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solanum americanum - American black nightshade

Synonyms: Solanum caribaeum, Solanum fistulosum, Solanum hermannii, Solanum linnaeanum, Solanum nigrum, Solanum nodiflorum, Solanum sodomeum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Annual or short-lived perennial; sometimes turning woody with age; without tubers or stolons.
Identification notes: Fruits are not enclosed by the calyx(sepals); calyx lobes partially united; whitish corolla up to 5/16 inch wide; herbage with some or no hairs, not sticky; leaf blades with mostly smooth margins, some may be toothed.
Height: To 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Agricultural areas, waste places and riparian areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 200 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to tinged purple     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jan - Dec
Description: Small; 5 narrow, point-tipped, often reflexed lobes and a beak of yellow stamens. Blooms sporadically throughout the year whenever conditions are right.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves green above and below; oval in shape; stemmed; either smooth-edged or edged with large, rounded teeth. Stems are cylindrical or slightly tapered to angled, sometimes with small, curved teeth on the angles.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green, orange-brown, black    
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Fruit Notes: Round, green or orange-brown berries that ripen to a shiny black; not quite globe or ball-shaped; less than 1/4 inch wide.
Seed Notes: Minutely pitted, less than 1/16 inch wide



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer