Plant Image
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solanum xanti - chaparral nightshade

Other Common Names: purple nightshade
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A bushy plant that is woody at the base with dark green hairy leaves and dark lavender crinkled flowers.
Identification notes: Fruit not closely invested by a calyx, foliage and calyx not covered with whitish scales and a purple corolla(petals), distinguish this from other Solanum sp.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky slopes, mostly in chaparral.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, blue     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Nov
Description: The star-like flowers are deep violet to dark lavender with 5 united, crinkled petals and 5 bright yellow stamens. They are to 1 inch wide in small clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are occasionally lobed to 3 inches long. The leaves and stems have soft hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Fruit Notes: The round berries are to 1/2 inch in diameter.
Seed Notes: The numerous seeds are yellowish-brown to less than 1/16 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer