Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solidago altissima - Canada goldenrod

Synonyms: Solidago canadensis, Solidago hirsutissima, Solidago lunellii
Other Common Names: tall goldenrod, late goldenrod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect plant to 5 feet tall with green lance-shaped leaves along the stems and arching flower stalks of small bright yellow flowers forming a feathery, plume-shaped inflorescence.
Identification notes: Stems have soft hairs throughout; leaves are very numerous, generally uniform, only gradually reducing upward; upper leaves have less teeth than lower leaves; inflorescences definitely one-sided; flowers have fewer ray flowers than disk flowers.
Height: To 5 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry to moist roadsides, thickets, prairies & open woods.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5500 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Nov
Description: Small, bright yellow flowers to 1/4 inch wide, 1/8 inch long, are clustered along the upper side of branches forming a plume-shaped inflorescence.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Yellowish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are green and lance-shaped to 6 inches long, gradually becoming smaller on upper stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: The fruit contains a single seed. Fruits have small tufts of hair which helps with dispersal by the wind.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer