Plant Image
Flower spike


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solidago canadensis - shorthair goldenrod

Other Common Names: Canada goldenrod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Solidago altissima
General Desc: Tall, leafy, with tiny yellow flower heads in arching pyramidal clusters; produces showy displays, usually late in the summer.
Identification notes: Stems closely hairy toward the summit; leaves mostly toothed; leaves very numerous and rather uniform, only gradually reduced upward. Flowers mostly one sided on the branched flower heads. Rays fewer than the disc flowers.
Height: To 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist or dry, open or lightly wooded areas, disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Small flowers to 1/8 inch with yellow bracts on arching stems in large (10 inch), loose, terminal pyramidal clusters; flowers mostly along one side of stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, both ends taper to a point, stalkless, three prominent veins, to 5 inches long. Leaves are smooth or slightly hairy on the veins beneath. Stems are leafy with fine hairs mostly at the top but otherwise smooth. Leaves often wither by flowering.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Bristly.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer