Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solidago missouriensis - Missouri goldenrod

Synonyms: S. concinna, S. glaucophylla , S. hapemaniana , S. marshallii, S. tolmieana
Other Common Names: prairie goldenrod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A low-growing goldenrod that usually forms loose colonies. It has reddish stems occurring singly or in clusters. It has yellow flowers and is the earliest of the goldenrods to bloom.
Identification notes: Rhizomatous perennial. One-sided spike-like stems of yellow flowers. Ray flowers fewer than the disc flowers. Leaves not leathery. Leaves narrow, reduced up the stem.
Height: 9 to 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Upper elevations, open pine forests, grasslands, dry or moist soils, sandy or gravelly soils, along streams and in disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4600 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Small (1/4 inch long, 1/8 inch wide), yellow flowers are arranged along the upper side of branches, usually forming plume-shaped, nodding elongated clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Margins of leaves curve upward. Basal leaves to 7 inches long, 3/4 inch wide; shorter, narrower leaves up stem with small clusters of tiny leaves at leaf axils. Leaves are stalkless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Obconic (cone-shaped), <1/16 inch long, hairy to glabrous.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer