Plant Image
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solidago velutina - threenerve goldenrod

Synonyms: S. sparsiflora, S. arizonica, S. californica, S. canadensis var arizonica, S. californica var. nevadensis and more see USDA.
Other Common Names: sparse-flowered goldenrod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Forms diffuse clones from creeping, slender rhizomes. Stems ascending to erect, sparsely to densely hairy in upper part of the plants. Flower heads numerous, elongated 1-sided clusters.
Identification notes: Stems ascending to erect, nearly hairless below, stiff straight hairs above; leaves in basal clusters and alternate along stems, upper leaves much smaller, slightly serrate; yellow flower heads on one side of branch; less ray flowers than disc flowers.
Height: 2-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in road cuts, arroyos, grassy fields and hills, canyon bottoms and intermittent stream beds.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 2000 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Flower stems are numerous in showy terminal club-shaped or pyramid-shaped elongated clusters. Flower stems arch gently, flowers are borne on 1 side of the stem. Flowers have obscure ray flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are 3/4 to 2-1/2 inches long, 1/4 to 1/2 inch wide and rough to the touch, noticeably reduced on upper stems, with 3 conspicuous veins, margins smooth or occasionally toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Covered with stiff hairs, topped with bristles, less than 1/4 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer