Plant Image
Flower spike
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sophora nuttalliana - silky sophora

Synonyms: Sophora sericea, Vexibia nuttalliana
Other Common Names: silky necklacepod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaflets
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Sophora sp., Astragalus sp.
General Desc: Branched from the base with erect or ascending stems; a slightly woody base and slender, creeping rhizomes; stems erect or ascending, branching near the base, silvery-hairy., flower stems are rather densely-flowered with white flowers.
Identification notes: Flowers with 10 filaments free to their base; pinnate leaves; terminal spike-like inflorescences of white flowers distinguish this from other Fabaceae genus. A non-woody plant with whitish flowers distinguishes this from other Sophora sp..
Height: 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed areas, riparian zones, grasslands and roadsides, in loamy and sandy soil or rocky ground.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: snowy white, fading to cream     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Calyx (bracts) <1/4 inch long. Petals to 2/3 inch long. Lobes are less than half as long as the tube. Wider above middle. Petals are clawed, have 10 separate stamens. Densely flowered, terminal, spike-like flower clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves 1 to 3 inches long, compound, odd-pinnately, with up to 20 leaflets. Leaflets are folded longitudinally, have pointed tips, are over 3/8 inch long, narrow and opposite, have soft white hairs below, but no hairs above.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green or brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods 3/8 to over 1-1/2 inches long. Usually 1 to 3 seeded. Constricted between seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer