Plant Image
Flower spike


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sphaeralcea fendleri - Fendler's globemallow

Other Common Names: thicket globemallow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaf
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaf
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Sphaeralcea ambigua
General Desc: Many branched, upright sub-shrub.
Identification notes: Short, soft hairs are gray or whitish; leaf blades much longer than wide, often cut or split about half-way to the middle or base; lateral lobes triangular and often tapering to a point.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy, rocky or loamy soils in open sunny or shady areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2800 - 7100 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple to orange     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Flowers, on tall slender stalks, have 5 broad, notched petals. Petals are held almost flat and are green at their base.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves have deeply veined; may vary from deeply dissected to shallowly lobed. Stems are somewhat woody.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Fruit is pie-shaped and split into segments.
Seed Notes: Seeds are kidney-shaped.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer