Plant Image
Flower spikes and leaves


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia - gooseberryleaf globemallow

Other Common Names: Curlyleaf globemallow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Clumps of erect stems with woody bases. The root system is large with a stout taproot and fibrous root network.
Identification notes: Inflorescence (flowering part of the plant) relatively many-flowered; middle lobe of leaf blades mostly 3/8 to 3/4 inches wide. Leaf blades palmately cleft, divided or parted. Fruit hemispheric (shaped like half of a sphere) or nearly so.
Height: 12 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry volcanic and/or alkaline and/or sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange-red     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: Flowers are 5 petaled and in tight bunches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green to gray-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves have 3 lobed blades with toothed or lobed edges.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit is a depressed circle containing 1 to 3 seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are gray and hairy.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer