Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sphaeralcea hastulata - spear globemallow

Synonyms: Sphaeralcea subhastata
Other Common Names: spreading globe mallow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Globe mallows look like small hollyhocks with 1 inch wide orange-red flowers in racemes topping the stems. All globe mallow flowers have 5 petals and the many stamens are united into a column. Leaves help to distinguish between species.
Identification notes: Stems mostly 20 inches tall or less; mostly 1 flower at each node of the inflorescences; leaves longer than wide; carpels (ovaries) relatively thick, netted and wrinkled, the section that opens is less than twice as long as the upper opening portion.
Height: 1 to 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Plains, alkaline or gypsum areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2600 - 6900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange, red-orange, purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Jul
Description: Flowers can be clustered or solitary; cluster can be open or crowded. Flower petals red-orange, pink, or purple, less than 1 inch; anthers yellow or purple.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green to gray-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: 3/4 to 2-1/2 inch wedge shaped leaves with many variations. The leaves of these plants are spirally arranged. Both stems and leaves are downy. Stems ascending to decumbent (lying along the ground then curving upward).


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: The fruit breaks into segments when dry.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer