Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sphaeralcea laxa - caliche globe mallow

Synonyms: Sphaeralcea ribifolia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Other Sphaeralcea sp.
General Desc: Native perennial having 5-petaled orange, red or pink flowers and deeply lobed green leaves. It grows in high pH soils containing calcium carbonate (caliche).
Identification notes: Herbage with matted hairs; flowers in open, long-branched panicle of relatively few flowers; relatively thick walled carpels (ovary) are half as wide as high, netting is smooth and fine.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Lower elevation dry fields and roadsides. Found on lime soil.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange, red or pink     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Nov
Description: The 5-petaled flowers have dark maroon anthers and are up to 1-1/2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are alternate, green, broadly scalloped, and stippled with short, starlike, whitish hairs. The leaves are almost as wide as long, and palmately lobed with 3 main lobes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a schizocarp, meaning it breaks into segments when dry. The schizocarp of the Sphaeralcea laxa breaks into 9 to 17 segments.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer