Plant Image
Flower and buds
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sphaeralcea rusbyi - Rusby's globemallow

Other Common Names: cutleaf globemallow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and buds
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves and stems
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Generally hairy or woolly stems with lobed or compound leaves, herbage covered with star-shaped hairs. Elongated clusters of 5 petaled, red-orange flowers.
Identification notes: Erect perennial, hairy or smooth stemmed; leaves divided into 3 to 5 parts that are also divided, sparsely hairy; flower heads narrow, few-flowered, multiple flowers per node, short-branched; sepals hairy; fruit segments smooth, half as wide as high.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on well-drained slopes, often in openings in pine forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red-orange     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Petals 1/2 to 3/4 inch long, anthers yellow or purple, stigmas head-like.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Broadly ovate in outline, 3 to 5 parted, parts also divided. Slightly hairy, often becoming hairless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Notes: Schizocarps, a dry fruit composed of multiple segments that separate when mature.
Seed Notes: Seeds are usually very hairy.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer