Plant Image
Flower head
Forest Trails - Bob Gessner


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Stachys coccinea - scarlet hedgenettle

Other Common Names: Texas betony
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Forest Trails
Bob Gessner
Flowers
Forest Trails
Bob Gessner
Plant
Forest Trails
Bob Gessner
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Stachys coccinea Ortega
General Desc: A stout, erect, leafy plant covered with soft hairs and bearing scarlet, bilaterally symmetrical flowers in whorls at intervals in a spike atop 4-sided stems. Does not have stinging hairs as do true nettles.
Identification notes: Erect rhizomatous green perennial with square stout stems; spikes of bright red tubular flowers; leaves elliptic to ovate, stemmed, hairy on both sides, margin coarsely serrate.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist areas from desert scrub to ponderosa pine.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 1500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: The flower cluster is an interrupted spike of two-lipped, bright red, tubular flowers. The flowers are to 1-1/4 inches long. The upper lip is erect and the lower lip is 3-lobed and spreading.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Square stems are lined with pairs of green triangular leaves to 3 inches long, becoming smaller up the stem. Leaves are wrinkled and heavily veined. Both leaves and stems are covered with soft hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets are 1/16 inch long and wide, bumpy.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer