Plant Image
Flower stalk


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Stanleya pinnata - desert princesplume

Other Common Names: prince's plume, golden princes' plume, golden desert plume, sentinel of the plains
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower stalk
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - spring
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A conspicuous and beautiful wildflower with plums of bright yellow flowers; generally standing 5 to 6 feet tall. Flower stalks persist for a year or two and this can help with identification.
Identification notes: Plants suffrutescent (woody); petal blades < 1/8 inch wide, bright yellow. Petals with the claw densely pubescent on the inner face.
Height: 3 to 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, open sites, mountain slopes, ponderosa pine forests, streambanks, roadsides, disturbed habitats
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Flower clusters to 24 inches, bloom from the bottom of the stalk upward over a period of many weeks, sometimes months; each flower has four sepals and four yellow petals having long, wavy hairs on the inner side; the stamens are longer than the petiole.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal and lower stem leaves lanceolate, deeply pinnately lobed, 2 to 8 inches long; upper leaves are shorter, about 2 inches long, smooth to slightly lobed. Leaves usually coated with white waxy powder. Leaves and stems can have hairs or not.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Long, slender pods.
Seed Notes: Oblong, about 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer