Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Stephanomeria minor - lesser wirelettuce

Synonyms: Stephanomeria tenuifolia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Perennial herb with many multibranched, slender, smooth stems. Plant contains milky sap.
Identification notes: Achenes are truncate at their bases; flowerhead bracts are not in a graduated series, but often have a shorter outer series; bases of ray flowers have plumose bristles and typically number 5 but may number 3 to 9.
Height: 16 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found along roadsides and dry washes, on rocky slopes and in sandy clearings.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pinkish     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Dec
Description: Flowerheads at stem tips are solitary and have only 5 ray flowers. Ray flowers are toothed at the edges.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are alternate and linear, deeply lobed to pinnatifid below and reduced and scale-like in the upper parts of the stems. The plant is a mound of many multibranched stems that are flexible, slender, and smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Achenes are longitudinally ribbed in sections of 5 and grooved but otherwise smooth.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer