Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Symphyotrichum expansum - Southwestern annual saltmarsh

Synonyms: Symphyotrichum subulatum var. parviflorum, Aster inconspicuus, Aster subulatus var. cubensis, Tripolium subulatum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Plant is erect, often with short leafy branches.
Identification notes: Taprooted annual; flower head of 21 to 54 ray flowers longer than wide, rays greater than or equal to 0.2 mm wide, 7 to 23 disk flowers; phyllaries (bracts) taper-pointed; leaves narrow, or somewhat broader and tapering towards the stem.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, marshy habitats, ditches and ravines.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 3500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White or purplish     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Nov
Description: Flower heads on each plant can number 20 to 100 and occur in open, diffuse arrays.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are thin and green to dark green with smooth margins. Bases of leaves (petioles) have sheaths that wrap around the stems. Stems are smooth and erect, often with purple or purplish brown areas.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown to purple   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Papery fruit capsule is light brown to purple with white bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer