Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum - white panicle aster

Other Common Names: southwestern annual saltmarsh
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flowerheads and leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium
General Desc: Single main stem that branches as it reaches the flowering region. Rhizomes spread to form large colonies.
Identification notes: Flowerhead bracts are unequal with flat tips in 4 to 6 series; ray flowers have fine bristles at their base, disc florets are yellow turning purple; stems erect, sparsely to densely hairy.
Height: 1 to 5 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Meadows, fields, swamps, wetlands, and any disturbed area that is moist.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6700 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: Ray flowers are generally white while the disk flowers are white to yellowish. Flowers grow sparsely along the branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dead leaves on the stems are very curly. They are a distinctive identifying feature of this plant.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Seed is flat with a tuft of hair that aides wind dispersal.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer