Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Taraxacum officinale - common dandelion

Other Common Names: blowball, dandelion, faceclock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Perennial weed, with deep taproot and milky stem juice.
Identification notes: Leaves divided into lobes that almost reach the midrib (pinnatifid), arranged in a basal rosette; flower heads solitary consisting of only yellow 5-toothed ray flowers; achenes greenish or brownish,; outer phyllaries (bracts) bent downward.
Height: 15 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Lawns and roadsides, damp low places, waste grounds, disturbed banks and shores.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Golden yellow flower head, strap-like ray flowers toothed at the tips; flower head to 1-1/2 inches wide. Solitary, on hollow stalk.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance-shaped, deeply cut into triangular-shaped sections; to 10 inches long in basal rosettes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Pale gray or olive brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes <1/4 inch long, pale gray or olive-brown, rough to the touch above the middle.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer