Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tetraneuris acaulis - stemless four-nerve daisy

Synonyms: Physaria gordonii, Hymenoxys acaulis
Other Common Names: stemless hymenoxys, Angelita daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Bright yellow flowers on short stems. Grows in clumps. Stems have no leaves and varying amounts of hair.
Identification notes: Leaves are all basal; phyllaries (flower bracts) elliptical or oblong with silky hairs; flower heads one per stem; leaves gray due to silky hairs.
Height: Up to 1-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows in a variety of habitat types, desert to subalpine.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Each flower head contains 7 to 15 yellow ray florets. Flowers have notched edges.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Acaulis means "without leaves on the stem". Stems are reddish-green and have a covering of long white hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer