Plant Image
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Thalictrum fendleri - Fendler's meadow-rue

Synonyms: Thalictrum amissum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Ranunculaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Upright, delicate plant, male and female flowers are on separate plants. Flowers are small, their clusters can be showy.
Identification notes: Leaves of 3-lobed leaflets, alternate, mostly without hairs beneath; flowers green to yellow, nodding; male and female flowers usually on different plants; sepals 4 per flower, light green; petals absent; male flowers dangling, yellow stamens.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Pine and spruce-fir forests and meadows, also in wet areas among willows, birch, mountain brush, and boxelder cottonwood communities.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to green     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Flowers do not have petals. Sepals are white to green. Male and female flowers are found on separate plants. Male flowers have many yellowish-green stamens dangling from purplish, threadlike stalks. Female flowers are tiny, rounded clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stalked, compound leaves are divided several times into rounded leaflets giving the plant a delicate fern-like appearance. Leaves are wider than long, up to 1-1/2 inches in length.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a compressed, strongly nerved achene which contains a single seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer