Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Thelypodium wrightii - Wright's thelypody

Synonyms: Stanleyella wrightii
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial
General Desc: Many erect spreading branches with round terminal clusters of white flowers.
Identification notes: Stem leaves with appendages; style evident; sepals spreading or reflexed when actively blooming; fruit capsules cylindrical more than twice as long as wide and reflexed; capsule valves completely separate at maturity but do not separate into segments.
Height: Up to 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry wash bottoms or flood plains. Any partially shaded riparian habitat.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 2500 - 7200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, rarely purplish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Nov
Description: Petals are linear or oblong and ragged. Multiple flower heads look like bottle brushes. Flower color usually white, rarely lavender.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are green or blue-green. Leaves usually smooth margined, rarely dentate (toothed) and rarely lobed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Long, thin fruits extend outward horizontally.
Seed Notes: Seeds are usually oblong and flattened. They are not winged.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer