Plant Image
Flowers
Tr 372 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Thermopsis divaricarpa - spreadfruit goldenbanner

Synonyms: Thermopsis rhombifolia var. divaricarpa,Thermopsis montana var. divaricarpa, Thermopsis pinetorum
Other Common Names: Golden banner, pine goldenpea
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Tr 372
Sue Smith
Flowers
Tr 372
Sue Smith
Leaf
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf attachment
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Tr 372
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Thermopsis spp.
General Desc: Stems woody below, or from woody crown; erect, perennial stems are less than 39 inches tall, smooth or sparsely hairy.
Identification notes: Rhizomatous, perennial with yellow pea-like flowers in terminal spike-like short-branched flower heads; seed pods are spreading and slightly curved; stipules (leafy growths) at the base of the leaf stalks are relatively wide, and oval in outline.
Height: To 39 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mostly wooded areas in sunny or partly shaded locations in pine forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 6000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow or orange     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: Flower bracts 5-lobed, smooth; flowers have a typical pea-shape, petals yellow, banner petal broadly rounded, wing petals narrow lobe-shaped to lance-shaped and broadest above the middle and tapering toward the base.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves trifoliate, leaflets often folded slightly upwards and have very fine hairs along the edge.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods have one compartment, are smooth to hairy and slightly curved. They open at maturity with typically 3 to 10 seeds. Seed pods are slightly curved, hairy and terminate in a curved spike.
Seed Notes: Oval to rounded in outline, seed surface smooth, seeds olive, brown, or black.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer