Plant Image
Flower head
- John Kava


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Thlaspi montanum - alpine pennygrass

Synonyms: Noccaea coloradensis, Thlaspi alpestre, Thlaspi cochleariforme,Thlaspi fendli
Other Common Names: wild candytuft, white candytuft, mountain pennycress
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
John Kava
Plant - spring
John Kava
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Can grow to 1 foot but usually much less. Flower stems are upright and rarely branched, arising from basal leaves. Has numerous flowers in cluster head.
Identification notes: Woody base branched or simple; stem simple or branched distally; leaves basal, ovate to oblong, without hairs; flowers white, 4-petaled, petals spoon-shaped; fruit a flat pod.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Appears primarily in coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 12000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Aug
Description: Flowers have 4 petals and yellow-tipped stamens, 3/8 inch long and 3/8 inch wide and appear in 1-1/4 inch wide terminal clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Need value     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stem leaves are oblong shaped, clasping and succulent to 1/2 inch long. Basel leaves are oval-shaped and toothed to 3/4 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods (silicles) are flat and circular with tip notched. Pod stalk is up to 2 times longer than pod.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer