Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Thymophylla acerosa - pricklyleaf dogweed

Synonyms: Dyssodia acerosa
Other Common Names: needleleaf dogweed, pricleleaf dogweed, shrubby dogweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Plant grows from a woody stem with several branches near the base, forming a low mound. It has many slender, sharp-pointed leaves less than 1 inch long. Bright yellow daisy-like flowers cover the plant. Foliage has a disagreeable odor when handled.
Identification notes: Leaves entire, narrowly linear and needle-like; the stems are woody at the base.
Height: To 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Washes, dry rocky slopes, mesas, limestone soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3200 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Usually 8 yellow ray flowers and slightly darker yellow disk flowers. Flower bracts are dotted with yellowish glands. The flowers are to 3/4 inch long at the ends of short stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are needle-like and dotted with yellowish glands. Mostly opposite to 1/2 inch long all along the stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: 1/8 inch long, finely striate with sparse hairs. Yellowish pappus bristles to 3/16 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer