Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Thysanocarpus curvipes - sand fringepod

Synonyms: Thysanocarpus amplectens, Thysanocarpus elegans
Other Common Names: lacepod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and seed pods
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Thysanocarpus laciniatus
General Desc: Annual herb, produces an erect, slender sparsely branching stem.
Identification notes: Lower leaves usually forming a rosette, teeth or shallow lobes are distantly spaced, surfaces often with coarse stiff hairs, sometimes hairless; stem leaves lance-shaped, bases lobed, clasping; fruits circular in outline.
Height: 4 to 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky slopes, washes, moist meadows, oak woodlands, stream sides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to purple-tinged     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: Inflorescence is a raceme of flowers with four white or purple-tinged petals and purple sepals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are mostly lance-shaped but variable. Lower leaves sometimes borne on petioles and upper leaves may clasp the stem at their bases. Leaves may be smooth-edged, toothed or lobed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Geeen to brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit is a flattened, rounded or oval disc-like capsule with a thin wing around the edge. The edges have wavy margins and are often perforated.
Seed Notes: 1 small smooth seed per capsule.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer