Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tidestromia lanuginosa - woolly tidestromia

Synonyms: Achyranthes lanuginosa, Cladothrix lanuginosa
Other Common Names: honeymat
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: These low-growing plants trail on the ground and form small mats or large, spreading mounds. Occasionally up to 1-1/2 feet high and 5 feet wide. Collects blowing sand.
Identification notes: Stems trailing or prostrate. Stems much branched, radiating out from the root, 4 to 24 inches long. Leaves opposite and very hairy. Yellow flowers minute and perfect in axillary clusters.
Height: Trailing to 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Primary and disturbed vegetation, riparian forests, pinyon-juniper woodlands, desert scrub, grasslands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The flowers are in clusters at the leaf axils. Individual flowers are 1/8 inch wide and have 5 pointed sepals, 5 yellow-tipped stamens opposite the sepals and no petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are oval to heart-shaped, and densely covered in fuzzy, grayish-white hair. They are 2 inches long, including the stem, and 1 inch wide. The stems are reddish and flocked with fine, white hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Seed Notes: Seed obovoid (egg-shaped, with the broad end at the top).



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer