Plant Image
Flower
- John Kava


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tiquilia canescens - woody crinklemat

Other Common Names: shrubby coldenia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
John Kava
Plant - summer
John Kava
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Low growing perennial to woody subshrub, often spreading and forming mats or mounds.
Identification notes: Perennial forb to woody subshrub; forms mats; leaves occasionally clustered, blades ovate to narrow-elliptic, margin entire, densely covered with white hairs, veins obscure; small pink to white flowers, usually sessile and solitary in axils of leaves.
Height: Trailing to 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry sunny mesas and slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish to white     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Sep
Description: Appears as single flowers. 5-lobed to 3/8 inch long and 1/4 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Has numerous clustered leaves with ovate to elliptic shapes to 3/8 inch long. Plump with soft whitish hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Has small spherical nut-like fruit.
Seed Notes: Seeds are oval to about 1/16 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer