Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Lake Basin - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Townsendia exscapa - stemless Townsend daisy

Synonyms: Aster exscapus, Townsendia intermedia, Townsendia sericea
Other Common Names: stemless daisy, Easter daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Granite Lake Basin
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Very short perennials, grow in compact mounds a few inches wide, are aptly named excapa, Latin for "without a stem". The large flower heads seem too big for the plant. Plants are evergreen, wintering as a small ball of leaves.
Identification notes: Plants of no stems or very short ones; leaves in crowded basal tufts; flower heads sessile in the basal leaves; ray flowers white or pinkish, disc flowers yellow; sepals of disk flowers many bristled.
Height: 1 to 3 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Openings among ponderosa pines or oaks, rock crevices, meadows, gravelly hills, sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 7300 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Flower head, 3/4 to 2 inches wide, has 20 to 40 long, narrow, white petals and a yellow center; petals are pink below.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Long and narrow, grayish-haired, leaves 1 to 2 inches long, 1/8 inch wide, in a dense, basal rosette.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Orange   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes less than 1/4 inch long, hairy, the fertile achenes orange at maturity;


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer